It's shaping up to be a very gay Emmys
Jul11

It's shaping up to be a very gay Emmys

CREATED ON // Friday, 11 July 2014

Gay stars, gay characters, gay storylines and gay favourites feature prominently in the 2014 Emmy nominations list.

Leading the charge is HBO’s The Normal Heart with seven nominations including Best TV Movie.

The Normal Heart’s main cast all garnered acting nods including Mark Ruffalo (Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie) and Julia Roberts (Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie).

Matt Bomer, Joe Mantello, Jim Parsons and Alfred Molina are all vying for Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie.

The film, based on the play by Larry Kramer and directed by Glee creator Ryan Murphy, focuses on a group of activists in New York City in the early 80s, who are coming to terms with advent of HIV/AIDS and the ensuing epidemic.

The film was released in May to critical acclaim with many praising Kramer’s screen adaptation, Murphy’s sleek direction and Ruffalo’s performance as openly gay writer/activist Ned Weeks.

Popular sitcom Modern Family is up for Best Comedy Series, vying for the award against another queer favourite, Orange is the New Black.

Modern Family’s Jesse Tyler Ferguson, who plays gay dad Mitch, is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series, while Orange is the New Black’s Laverne Cox has been nominated in the category of Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series.

Other nominees of gay interest include Downton Abbey and Game of Thrones, both in the running for Best Drama Series and Project Runway, which is nominated for Best Reality Competition Program.

The 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards airs on August 25.

ent-emmys-laverne-cox

Above: Laverne Cox in Orange is the New Black. Top image: The Normal Heart

Here’s the full list of 2014 Emmy nominees:

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downton Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Fred Armisen (Portlandia)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Tony Hale (Veep)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Steve Buscemi (Portlandia)
Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
Gary Cole (Veep)
Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live)
Nathan Lane (Modern Family)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Natasha Lyonne (Orange Is the New Black)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST VARIETY

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.